Privacy Policy

May 15, 2006

CarlLevin.com and Friends of Senator Carl Levin are serious about your privacy rights, and about providing you with the information you need in order to protect them. Accordingly, we’ve created this policy to explain our privacy practices.

We may revise and update this policy if our practices change, if we add new features to the site, or if we change existing ones that affect these practices. We may also modify this policy if we find better ways to inform you of products or services that we think will be of interest. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information.

Information Collected About You
We collect a variety of personal information about people who register on our site or use other functions or features on the site. Personal information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity such as a name, address, telephone number, credit card information, bank account information, e-mail address, or information about activities that are directly linked to that person.

We collect information you give us when you register on our site, contact us, or participate in an online advocacy campaign. You may make changes to the information you have provided to CarlLevin.com by contacting us at info@carllevin.com with any questions or changes to your account.

Automatically Collected Information: We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us online. For example, when you visit our site, our systems automatically collect your IP address and the type of browser you use. Information may be automatically collected through the use of “cookies” (more information below). We may also collect “clickstream” data about your use of the site.

Network And Information Security
We employ a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. For example, we use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide services to you. In addition, we work to protect the security of your personal information by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input and allows you to view your information in a secure manner.

You should be aware that we have no control over the security of other sites on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you buy products or services. Further, we store the personal information we collect from you behind a secure firewall and place the transaction site on a secure server.

Disclosure Of Personal Information
Information about our web site visitors is one of our most important assets and therefore we keep it confidential. Personal information is made available to others for the following, limited purposes:

To Carry Out Your Requests. We may be required to disclose personal information in order to carry out your requests when you use the site. For example, we will share personal information with third parties as necessary to deliver an e-mail to someone you have identified or when we disclose your return address as part of the service.

To Protect You and Ourselves. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena), to protect our rights or property, or to protect our supporters from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful conduct, or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

To Support Democratic Candidates and Organizations. We may disclose selected personal information to other Democratic campaigns or organizations for their use in campaign activities and other special projects. We require that the information be used only for that specific purpose.

Cookies
A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer by www.carllevin.com, but does not itself contain any personal information. We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified, and to save you the effort of having to log in or provide information each time you visit our site. When you visit www.carllevin.com we only access the cookie file that we have stored on your computer. We cannot and do not access any information stored in a cookie by other web sites.

You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

However, note that if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at our site and on other sites throughout the World Wide Web may not be complete. In addition, if you do not allow cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of personalized content delivery offered by other Internet sites or by us.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
We do not knowingly, directly or passively, collect information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Links To Other Sites
Please be aware that we may provide links to third-party web sites, including those sites maintained by Democratic candidates, other Democratic Party committees, and news media outlets as a service to our visitors. We are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those sites. Please note that these sites’ privacy policies may differ from ours. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Updating This Policy
We may revise or update this policy if our practices change, as we change existing or add new features or as we develop better ways to inform you of features we think will be of interest. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our web site and change the date at the top of the policy.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please contact us by e-mail at info@carllevin.com.